American Society of Agricultural Engineers

Below is the technical program for the WCCA Papers in this conference were published by ASAE and can be found at the ASAE Technical Library.


The World Congress of Computers in Agriculture and Natural Resources (WCCA)

 

Iguaçu Falls, Brazil
September 19-21, 2001

Preliminary Program

September 19 (Wednesday)

Workshop: Techniques for Developing Distributed Applications

This one-day workshop will explore a variety of techniques for developing distributed applications on the Internet, including examples of applications in agriculture and natural resources.  Techniques will include Java database connectivity (JDBC), distributed objects (COM, RMI and CORBA), Extensible Markup Language (XML), and object design techniques using Unified Modeling Language (UML).


Instructors:  Dr. Howard Beck, Jiannong Xin, Petraq Papajorgji, Office of Information Technologies, University of Florida, USA; Seishi. Ninomiya, National Agricultural Research Center, Japan

Workshop Schedule

8:30

12:00

 

Workshop

12:00

2:00

 

Lunch

2:00

4:30

 

Workshop

Workshop Registration Fee:  $100          (On-site registration available, limited available seats)

7:00

9:00

 

 

Reception for WCCA Participants

 

September 20 (Thursday)

7:30

8:50

 

On-site registration

Session A

 

 

 

General Session


 

8:40

 

9:30

 

 

Welcome, Introductions, and Opening

Dr. Fedro Zazueta, Chair of WCCA
Dr. Moacir Pedroso, Jr, President SBI-Agro

9:30

 

10:20

 

 

Keynote:  A Partnership in Global Learning

Dr. Sue Legg, Director, Partnership in Global Learning, University of Florida, USA

10:20

10:40

 

Break

 

 

 

 

PRECISION AGRICULTURE (PART I)

Moderator: Seishi Ninomiya, AFITA


 

10:40

 

11:00

 

 

Performance Evaluation on Electronic Control Systems for Field Sprayers Using Programmable Logic Controllers

U.R. Antuniassi, Brazil (Z.N. Figueiredo, W.P.A. de Carvalho, D.R. Pinto)

11:00

 

11:20

 

 

Evaluation of a Site Specific Chemical Application System Based on the Spatial Variability of Weeds

F. H. R. Baio, University of São Paulo, Brazil (L. A. Balastreire)

11:20

 

11:40

 

 

Application of Data Mining in Automatic Description of Yield Behavior in Agricultural Areas

M. Canteri, Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Brazil (B.C. Ávila, E.L. dos Santos, M.K. Sanches, D. Kovalechyn, J.P.Molin, L.M. Gimenez)

11:40

 

12:00

 

 

Development of Variable Rate Lime Application System

D. G. P. Cerri, Brazil (Luiz A, Balastreire)

12:00

2:00

 

 

Lunch

 

2:00

 

2:20

 

 

Strategies for Soil Sampling and Multi-Layers Maps Generation through Geostatic Tools: Development of a Computational System

L. G. Vendrusculo, Embrapa Informatica Agropecuaria, Brazil (P. S. G.  Magalhães, S. R. Vieira)

2:20

 

2:40

 

 

Development of a Method to Determine the Time of Response of an Injection Metering System

F. H. R. Baio, University of São Paulo, Brazil (L. A. Balastreire)

2:40

 

3:00

 

 

Testing a Fertilizer Spreader with VRT

J. P. Molin, ESALQ/USP/Engenharia Rural, Brazil (L.A.A. Menegatti, L.L. Pereira, L.C. Cremonini, M. Evangelista)

3:00

3:20

 

Error Analysis on Different Yield Monitors

L. A. A. Menegatti, ESALQ/USP, Brazil (J. P. Molin)

3:20

3:40

 

 

Break

 

3:40

 

4:00

 

 

Analysis of Correspondence - An Useful Tool to Compare Yield Mapping

J. R. P. Carvalho, Embrapa Informatica Agropecuaria, Brazil (S. R. Vieira, R. C. C. P. Moran)

4:00

 

4:20

 

 

Sensor-based Precision Chemical Application Systems

Lei Tian, University of Illinois, USA            

4:20

 

 

4:40

 

 

 

Extracting Machine Performance Information from Site-Specific Grain Yield Data to Enhance Crop Production Management Practices

Matt Crisler, Purdue University, USA (R.M. Strickland, D.R. Ess, S.D. Parsons)

4:40

 

5:00

 

 

Development of a Software for Weed Patch Chemical Applications

J.C.D.M. Esquerdo, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil (L.A. Balastreire, J.R. Amaral)

5:00

 

5:20

 

 

Evaluation of a Light Bar for Parallel Swathing under Different Forward Speeds

J. P. Molin, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil (D.G.P. Cerri, F.H.R. Baio, H.F. Torrezan, J.C.D.M. Esquerdo, M.L.C. Rípoli)

5:20

5:40

 

A Novel Intelligent System to Nitrogen Content Prediction in Plants Using Indirect Chlorophyll Measurements
José Alfredo C. Ulson, University of São Paulo, Brazil (Roberto L. V. Boas, Leandro J. G. Godoy, André Nunes de Souza)

Session B

 

 

 

Computer Modeling

Moderator: Carlos da Silva, SBI-AGRO


10:40

 

 

11:00

 

 

Growth and Maturation Models of the Sugarcane as Analysis Tools in the Agricultural Use of the Urban Waste Compost

Alessandra Fabíola Bergamasco, Embrapa Informatica Agropecuaria, Brazil (Fábio Cesar da Silva, Marco Antonio Azeredo Cesar, Ariovaldo Fausto Soares da Silva)

11:00

 

11:20

 

 

Compost Wizard©: Modeling a Compost Facility

J. D. Governo, Univeristy of Georgia, Driftmier Engineering Center, USA (K.C. Das, S.A. Thompson)

11:20

 

11:40

 

 

Atmospheric Carbon Sequestration in Tropical Watersheds

L.R. Pérez-Alegría, Univeristy of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico   

11:40

12:00

 

Object-oriented Approach to Crop Modeling: Concepts and publications
Howard Beck, University of Florida, USA (P. Papajorgji, R. Braga, C. Porter, J. W. Jones)

12:00

2:00

 

 

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

Neural Networks

Moderator: Howard Beck, ASAE


 

2:00

 

2:20

 

 

ARTMAP Neural Network Classification of Land Use Change      

B.M Shock, Boston University, USA (G.A. Carpenter, S. Gopal, C.E. Woodcock)

2:20

 

2:40

 

 

Applying Neural Networks to Automated Visual Fruit Sorting

A. S. Simões, Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil (A.H. Reali Costa, A. R. Hirakawa, A. M. Saraiva)

2:40

 

3:00

 

 

Early Growth Stage Corn Plant Population Measurement Using Neural Network Approach

D. S. Shrestha, Iowa State University, USA (B.L. Steward)

3:00

 

3:20

 

 

The Study on a Neural Network Model of Tea Quality Evaluation Based on Chemical Compositions

Hongchun Yuan, Hefei Institute of Intelligent Machines, China (Fanlun Xiong)

3:20

3:40

 

Break

 

 

 

 

Computer Vision and Imaging (Part I)

Moderator: Petraq Papajorgji, ASAE


 

3:40

 

4:00

 

 

Instrumental Colour and Size Grading of Pulse Grains

M. A. Shahin, Canadian Grain Commission, Canada (S. J. Symons)

4:00

 

4:20

 

 

Three-dimensional Reconstruction of Magnetic Resonance Images of Mango and Papaya

R. Minghim, ICMC/USP, Brazil (L. G. Nonato, J. E. S. Batista, C. I. Biscegli, R. W. A. Franco, L. A. C. Jorge)

4:20

 

4:40

 

 

Color Machine Vision System: An Alternative for Color Measurement     

D. A. Luzuriaga, University of Florida, USA (M. O. Balaban)

4:40

 

5:00

 

 

Sharing Video Images on the Internet Using Java: An Application to Controlled Environment

A. A. Lopes, Escola Politecnica da universidade de Sao Paulo,               Brazil (S. M. Paz, C. E. Cugnasca, A. M. Saraiva)

5:00

 

5:20

 

 

Durum Wheat Quality Evaluation Software

L. Bacci, IATA - CNR, Italy (B. Rapi, F. Colucci, P. Novaro)

Session C

 

 

 

 

Water Management

Moderator: Fedro Zazueta, ASAE


 

10:40

 

11:00

 

 

Fuzzy Modeling for Performance Assessment of Irrigation Systems

Hani Nabhan,  Sewilam Aachen University of Technology, Germany (Fritz G. Rohde)

11:00

 

11:20

 

 

Water Balance Simulation with ISAREG Considering Water Table Interactions   

Y. Liu, China Institute for Water Resources and Hydropower Research, China (R. M. Fernando and L. S. Pereira)

11:20

 

11:40

 

 

Phytomonitoring Applications in Irrigation Management             

L. A. Gurovich, Chile (Eduardo Gratacos)

11:40

 

12:00

 

 

A Comparison between Conflict Resolution and Multicriteria Decision Making  in a Groundwater Management Conflict in Mexico

Raquel Salazar, Universidad Autonoma Chapingo, Mexico (Ferenc Szidarovszky)

12:00

2:00

 

 

Lunch

 

2:00

 

2:20

 

 

Irrigation Management Using Real-time Weather Data Networks

Fedro S. Zazueta, University of Florida , USA (Jiannong Xin, Adair Wheaton, Kelly Morgan)

2:20

 

2:40

 

 

Automation of Subsurface Drip Irrigation for Crop Research

Clinton C. Shock, Oregon State University, USA (Erik B. G. Feibert, Lamont D. Saunders, Eric P. Eldredge)

2:40

 

3:00

 

 

A Computer Package for Simulation and Decision-Making on Surface Irrigation Improvements for Water Savings

J. M. Gonçalves, Institute of Agronomy, Portugal (L S. Pereira, S. X. Fang, M. S. Fabião, A. A. Campos, Z. Mao, P. Paredes)

3:00

 

3:20

 

 

Performance of RZWQM in Atlantic Canada

A. Madani, Nova Scotia Agricultural College, Canada (R. Gordon, N. Akhand, J. Burney, K. Caldwell)

3:20

3:40

 

 

Break

 

3:40

 

4:00

 

 

Computer Application in Estimation of Evapotranspiration

S. R. Bhakar, Maharana Pratap Univeristy of Agriculture and Technology, India (Raj. Vir Singh)

4:00

4:20

 

Model AVALOC for Micro-Irrigation Systems, Application to Performance Analysis

C. M. G. Pedras, University of Algarve, Portugal (L. S. Pereira)

4:20

4:40

 

Forecasting Crop Irrigation Applied to Collective Irrigation System
Peña E., IMTA, Mexico, (M. Montiel, H. Hunland, Tomás Espinoza)

4:40

5:00

 

Fast Convergent Solution of the Improved MSU Counter-Flow Drying Model
V. A. Dalpasquale, State University of Maringá, Brazil

5:00

5:20

 

How Much and When to Irrigate the Crops Using Water Content Reflectometer
M. Montiel, IMTA, Mexico, (E. Peña, A. Chávez)

5:20

5:40

 

Evaluation of the Necessities of Rehabilitating the Irrigation Districts in Mexico
Arturo González Casillas, IMTA, Mexico (Efren Peña Peña, Benjamín De Leon Mojarro, Alberto González Sánchez)

 

Session D

 

 

 

 

Geographic Information Systems

Moderator: Gerhard Schiefer, EFITA


 

10:40

 

11:00

 

 

Soil Boundary Fuzziness - Classification and Representation in GIS

Mogens H. Greve, Danish Institute of Agricultural Sciences, Denmark (Mette B. Sørensen)

11:00

 

11:20

 

 

Decision Support for Crop Management Using Remote Sensing

Israel Broner, Colorado State University, USA (W. Bausch, D. Westfall, R. Khosla)

11:20

 

 

11:40

 

 

A Computer Program for Genotypes Selection Based in Scott-Knott Method

Marcelo G. Canteri, Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Brazil (R.A. Althaus, J.S. Virgens Filho, D.C. Foltran Jr, E.A. Giglioti)

11:40

12:00

 

GIS-Based TMDL Water Quality Abatement Framework

J. Yoon, Old Dominion University, USA

12:00

2:00

 

 

Lunch

 

 

 

 

Equipment Automation, Instrumentation and Control

Moderator: Jiannong Xin, ASAE


 

2:00

 

2:20

 

 

An Object-Oriented Program to Predict Tractor and Machine System Performance

Abdulrahman A. Al-Janobi, King Saud University, Saui Arabia (Saad A. Al-Hamed)

2:20

 

2:40

 

 

Computer Manipulation of Modeling Variables in Dust Particulates Study

F. E. Eaton, Maricopa Agricultural Center, USA (R. L. Roth, J. Walworth, P. N. Wilson, S. H. Husman)

2:40

 

3:00

 

 

Constrained-nonlinear Optimization of Thermal Processing with the Complex Method

Ferruh Erdodu, University of Florida, USA (Murat O. Balaban)

3:00

 

3:20

 

 

Wireless Robust Robot for Agricultural Applications
A. R. Hirakawa, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil (A. M. Saraiva, C. E. Cugnasca)

3:20

3:40

 

 

Break

 

3:40

4:00

 

Automatic Control of Boom Height and Positioning on a Self Propelled Sprayer
S. Sartori, Pompeia, Brazil  (E. L. Domingues, J. B. Kimura, S. A. Garrito)

4:00

4:20

 

Space and Time Interpolation Applied to Reflectance Data
A. Rojano, University of Chapingo, Mexico  (Fitz E.)

4:20

4:40

 

A Silicon Probe with Integrated Microelectronics for Soil Moisture Measurements
A. Valente, UTAD, Portugal  (J. Boaventura Cunha, J. H. Correia, C. Couto)

4:40

5:00

 

An Adaptive Control Method for Diverse Artificial Ecosystems
Masayuki Hirafuji, National Agricultural Research Center, Japan (Keiko Iwabuchi, Kei Tanaka, Tomoya Watanabe)

5:00

5:20

 

Evaluation of Seedling Quality Using Mechanical Vibration Analysis
M. Uchigasaki, Nihon University, Japan (S. Miyamoto, K. Serata, S. Tojo,  K. Watanabe, K. Kudoh)

5:20

5:40

 

Modeling Airflow in Irish Mushroom Growing Tunnels
James Grant, Teagasc, Kinsealy Research Centre, Ireland

 

7:30

 

 

Banquet for WCCA Participants

 

 

September 21 (Friday)

Session A

 

 

 

Precision Agriculture (Part 2)

Moderator: Seishi Ninomiya, AFITA


8:30

 

8:50

 

 

Mapping the Spatial Variability of Coffee Yield with Mechanical Harvester

S. Sartori, Pompeia, Brazil (J. F. M. Fava, E. L. Domingues, A. C. Ribeiro Filhoe L. E. Shiraisi)

8:50

 

9:10

 

 

Data Mining Methods for Use with Geo-Referenced Field Crop Data

M. T. Crisler, Purdue University, USA (R.M. Strickland, D.R. Ess, S.D. Parsons)

 

 

 

 

 

Greenhouse Control

Moderator: Antonio Nolasco, WFEO


 

9:30

 

 

9:50

 

 

 

Solar Radiation Prediction Methods Applied to Improve Greenhouse Climate Control

J. P. Coelh, Instituto de Trás-os-Montes para a Investigação e Desenvolvimento Agro, Portugal (J.Boaventura Cunha, P.B. de Moura Oliveira)

9:50

 

10:10

 

 

Optimal Control of Air Temperature and Carbon Dioxide Concentration in Greenhouses

J. Boaventura Cunha, Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal  (P. B. de Moura Oliveira, Manuel Cordeiro)

10:10

10:30

 

 

Break

 

10:30

 

10:50

 

 

Computational Fluid Dynamics and Glasshouse Research

S. Reichrath, University of Exeter, United Kingdom (T.W. Davies)

10:50

 

11:10

 

 

Development of a Computer-based Greenhouse Environment Controller

Bambang Marhaenanto, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand (Gajendra Singh)

11:10

11:30

 

Strategies of Climatic Control in Greenhouses with Programmed Automatons

Antonio Nolasco, Instituto de Recursos Naturales y Agrobiologica de Sevilla, Spain (José Basilio Nolasco)

11:30

11:50

 

Evaluation of Plant Growth Models for a Soil Greenhouse Tomato Crop

F. Fernandes, Portugal (J. Boaventura Cunha)

 

11:50

 

 

2:00

 

 

 

Lunch

 

 

 

 

Computer Training and Distance Education

Moderator: Jiannong Xin, ASAE

2:00

2:20

 

Youth Learning Net        

R. Tormoehlen, Purdue University, USA  (S. Barkman, R. Fox, C. Personett, W. Vollmer)

2:20

2:40

 

IRRI’s Computer Based Information Delivery System in Training Agricultural Researchers

R. Bakker-Dhaliwal, Internation Rice Research Institute, Philippines (P.L. Marcotte, S. Morin, M. Bell, P.Comia)

2:40

3:00

 

The Great Lakes Adventure CD ROM     

N. J. Carroll, Purdue University, USA (D. Jones)

3:20

3:40

 

Enhancing Traditional Instruction by Creating a Web Presence: Strategic Management in Agribusiness

Rosanne S. Groves, Ohio State University, USA (David E. Hahn, Thomas L. Sporleder)

3:40

4:00

 

 

Break

 

4:00

4:20

 

Innovative CAD Education for Engineering Students

C. Y. Choi, The University of Arizona, USA (D.L. Larson)

4:20

4:40

 

Technology Trade-offs in Agribusiness Distance Education
Suzanne Thornsbury, University of Florida, USA (Wendy Griffin) 

4:40

5:00

 

Effectiveness of Electronic-based Educational Strategies for Teaching Community Based Agricultural Safety Programs to Youth

R. Tormoehlen, Purdue University, USA (W. Field, R. Ortega, K. Machtmes)

5:00

5:20

 

Drift Management Using Modeling and GIS Systems
Andrew Hewitt, Stewart Ag., USA (John Maber, J.P.P.  Pratt)

Session B

 

 

 

Computer Vision and Imaging (Part II)

Moderator: Petraq Papajorgji, ASAE


8:30

 

8:50

 

 

Mathematical Morphology Applied to Soil Pore and Aggregate Characterization

L. A. C. Jorge, Embrapa Instrumentação Agropecuária, Brazil  (A. Macedo, M. F. Guimarães, M.D.C. Martins)

8:50

 

9:10

 

 

Potential Use of Time-Lapse Images: Determination of Circumnutational Movement to Assess Plant Vigor

K. Iwabuchi, National Agricultural Research Center, Japan (M. Hirauji)

9:10

 

9:30

 

 

Evaluation of Tree Vigor by Digital Camera Based on Fruit Color and Leaf Shape

A. Hashimoto, Mie University, Japan (H. Kondou, Y. Motonaga, H. Kitamura, K. Nakanishi, T. Kameoka)

9:30

 

9:50

 

 

Machine Vision Based Quality Assessment of Fruits and Vegetables

J. Felföldi,  SzIE University, Hungary (A. Szepes)

9:50

 

10:10

 

 

Validation of a Computerized Date Sugar Content Estimation

Moustafa A. Fadel Al-ain, United Arab Emirates        

10:10

10:30

 

 

Break

 

10:30

 

10:50

 

 

Image Processing in Automated Pattern Classification of Oranges

P. E. Cruvinel, Emprapa Instrumentacao Agropecuaria, Brazil (E. R. Minatel)

10:50

 

11:10

 

 

An Evaluation Technique of Yellow-Berry in Durum Wheat Seeds

L. Bacci, IATA - CNR, Italy (B. Rapi, F. Colucci)

11:10

11:30

 

On-Line Automated Inspection of Poultry Carcasses by Machine Vision
Y. R. Chen, USDA Agricultural Research Service, USA (K. Chao, W.R. Hruschka)

11:30

11:50

 

Computer Vision System for Measuring Air-Pruned Root Growth in Tray Cells
M. Uchigasaki, Nihon University, Japan (S. Tojo, S. Miyamoto, K. Serata, K. Watanabe, T. Aoyama, B. K. Huang)

11:50

2:00

 

 

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

Internet/Networking Applications

Moderator: Tom Hintz, University of Florida


 

2:00

 

2:20

 

 

Multilingual Browser Access to Heterogeneous Weather Databases

M. Laurenson, National Agricultural Research Center, Japan (A. Otuka, T. Kiura, S. Ninomiya)

2:20

 

2:40

 

 

Web Taxonomy: A Thesaurus and Database

Howard Beck, University of Florida, USA (N. Lin, Jiannong Xin, Akira Otuka, Matthew Laurenson)

2:40

 

3:00

 

 

Designing Internet Dynamic Presences in Low Tech Rural Environments: A Case Study

M. Castro Neto, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Portugal (L. Mira da Silva, P. Aguiar Pinto)

3:00

 

3:20

 

 

Vertical and Horizontal Information Portals: Cooperation Models for Sector and Chain Information Services

Gerhard Schiefer, University of Bonn, Germany  (Katja Kreuder)

3:20

3:40

 

An Interactive Internet Site for Rapid Delivery of Regional Pest Alerts

Clinton C. Shock, Oregon State University, USA (Jerry D. Neufeld, Ben C. Simko, Cedric A. Shock, Brad Geary, Steve Reddy, Lynn Jensen, Eric Ellis)

 

3:40

 

 

4:00

 

 

Break

4:00

 

 

4:20

 

 

 

WebBee - A Web-based Information System for Research on Stingless Bees

R. S. Cunha, Escola Politecnica da universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil (A.M. Saraiva, C.E. Cugnasca, A.R..Hirakawa, V.L.Imperatiz-Fonseca)

4:20

4:40

 

Use of Dublin Core and XML for the Organization of Agricultural Information in the Web

Marcia Izabel Fugisawa Souza, Embrapa Information Technology, Brazil (Adriana Delfino dos Santos, Roberto Hiroshi Higa, Laurimar Gonçalves Vendrusculo)

4:40

5:00

 

Agriculture and E-Commerce: Potential, Constraints and Needs

Safdar Muhammad, Tennessee State University, USA (Stephen Kolison, Jr., Anonya Akuley-Amenyenu, Enefiok Ekanem, Fisseha Tegegne, Surendra P. Singh)

5:00

5:20

 

IT and the Internet in the Japanese Rural Areas
N. Nakamura, Aikoku Gakuen University, Japan (K. Shio, T. Machida, A. Tazuke)

Session C

 

 

 

Information Delivery and Data Management Systems

Moderator: Gerhard Schiefer, EFITA


8:30

 

8:50

 

 

A Golden Opportunity: IT Support for Data Utilization in Agriculture

Kathy Davis, IRREC, USA (Suzanne Thornsbury, Tara Minton)

8:50

 

9:10

 

 

A Database for Extension Publications

Howard Beck, University of Florida, USA (Petraq Papajorgji)

9:10

 

9:30

 

 

Frame and Index-driven for Agricultural Information Discovery and Translation

A. Kawtrakul, Kasetsart University, Thailand (N. Collier, F. Andres, K. Ono, N. Buranapraphanont, N. Pengphon, C. Ketsuwan1, M. Suktarachan, P. Varasrai, P. Teerasuchai, P. Paiboonrat)

9:30

 

9:50

 

 

Data Bank Model for Trials in Agriculture

M.A.A. Leite, Embrapa Informatica Agropecuaria, Brazil (F.C. Silva, R.P.Oliveira, D.T. Adachi)

9:50

 

10:10

 

 

A Model and Server for Concentrating and Disseminating Agricultural and Forestry Information in Mexico

Yolanda Fernández-Ordóñez, Colegio de Postgraduados en Ciencias Agrícolas, Mexico (Jesús Soria-Ruiz)

10:10

10:30

 

 

Break

 

10:30

 

10:50

 

 

Information Agents for Competitive Market Monitoring in Production Chains

Gerhard Schiefer, University of Bonn, Germany  (Melanie Fritz)

10:50

 

11:10

 

 

An XML-Centered Warehouse to Manage Information of the Fruit Supply Chain

Renato Fileto, Emprapa Informatica Agropecuaria, Brazil (Carlos A. A. Meira, Juaquim Naka, Álvaro Seixas Neto, Cláudia Bauzer Medeiros)

11:10

 

11:30

 

 

Agroinformatic Management System with Quality Analysis Function

Y. Motonaga, Mie University, Japan (H. Semba, H. Kondou, H. Kitamura, K. Nakanishi, A. Hashimoto, T. Kameoka)

11:30

 

11:50

 

 

Taming Information Systems for Land Use: Mining the Meta-data

R. Sadanandal, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand (Frits Penning De Vries, Pisuth Paiboonralt)

11:50

2:00

 

 

Lunch

 

2:00

 

2:20

 

 

Delivery of Risk Assessments for Potato Late Blight in Oregon

Cedric A. Shock, Oregon State University, USA (Clinton C. Shock, Lamont D. Saunders, Lynn Jensen)

2:20

 

2:40

 

 

Visualization of Environment by VRML
Tsuyoshi Honjo, Chiba University, Japan  (En-Mi Lim)

2:40

 

3:00

 

 

Computing Electrical Entrance and Standby Power Units Size for Agro-Food Enterprises
S. Barrington, Macdonald Campus of McGill University, Canada (D. Choinière, S. Clarke, C. Vigneault, P. Nieuwenhof)

3:00

 

3:20

 

 

Information Technology and Forest Management

Loukas G. Arvanitis, University of Florida, USA (Valentina S. Boycheva, Douglas R. Carter, Scott A. Sager)

3:20

 

 

3:40

 

 

 

Not Conventional Database Applied to Agrochemicals and Sugar-cane Systems

M. S. M. G. Vaz, Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Brazil (M. G. Canteri, D. C. Foltran Jr., E. Gueiber, E. Peron, F. S. Torres, V. Schastai, L. M. Döll)

3:40

4:00

 

 

Break

 

 

 

 

Expert and Decision Support Systems

Moderator: Howard Beck, ASAE


 

4:00

 

4:20

 

 

The Development of a Computerised Decision Support Tool for Weed Control in the South African Sugar Industry

C. N. Bezuidenhout, SASA Experiment Station South Africa (N.B. Leibbrandt, A. Raja)

4:20

 

4:40

 

 

ServCLIPS: A Tool to Develop WWW Expert Systems

S.A.B. Cruz, Embrapa Informatica Agropecuaria, Brazil (M.A.A. Leite, M.F. Moura, E. Souza)

4:40

 

5:00

 

 

A Decision-Oriented Market Information System for Forest Products in India

Vasant P. Gandhi, Indian Institute of Management, India          

5:00

5:20

 

eAdvice: Adaptation of Agricultural Advisory Services to eBusiness
Iver Thysen, Danish Institute of Agricultural Sciences, Denmark (Allan Leck Jensen, Manfred Röhrig)

Session D

 

 

 

Computer Strategies/Policy

Moderator: Howard Beck, ASAE


8:30

 

8:50

 

 

Visualization and System Dynamics Modeling: Understanding the Global Appetite for Protein

Donna K. Fisher, University of Illinois, USA (Steven T. Sonka, Randall E. Westgren)

8:50

 

9:10

 

 

Slovenia: Experiences of a Young Country

Miro Lozej, Ministry of Agriculture, Slovenija (Aleš Krisper)

9:10

 

9:30

 

 

Internet Privacy - Fact or Fiction?

Tom Hintz, University of Florida, USA        

9:30

 

9:50

 

 

The Last-Mile Problem in the Information Highway—Improving the Reach of Farmers in Developing Countries

Thomas George, University of Hawaii, Philippines (Stephen Morin)

9:50

 

10:10

 

 

Characterization and Analysis of the Productive Chain of Agricultural Software

F. X. Hemerly, Embrapa Informática Agropecuária, Brazil (J.G Jardine)

10:10

10:30

 

 

Break

 

10:30

 

10:50

 

 

Competitive Market Analysis of U.S. Apples in the Japanese Market

Soyeon  Shim, University of Arizona, USA (Kenneth Gehrt, Sherry Lotz)

10:50

 

11:10

 

 

Evaluating the Introduction of Information Technology in the Large State Developed Irrigation Schemes in Portugal

L. Mira da Silva, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Portugal (M. Castro Neto, M. Tristany, P. Marques)

11:10

 

 

11:30

 

 

 

Development of Methodology for Prospection, Characterization and Establishment of Priority of Information Technology Demands by the Agricultural Business

J. G. Jardine, Brazil (F. X. Hemerly)

11:30

11:50

 

Bioinformation for Crop Improvement
M. C. Cutanda, Instituto de Biologia Molecular y Celular de plantas, Spain (P. Hernández-Acosta, F. A. Culiáñez-Macià)

11:50

2:00

 

 

Lunch

 

 

 

 

Dairy and Animal Production Systems

Moderator: Hongwei Xin, ASAE


 

2:00

 

2:20

 

 

Real-time Assessment of Swine Thermal Comfort by Computer Vision

H. Xin, Iowa State University, USA (B. Shao)

2:20

 

 

2:40

 

 

 

Growth Curve of Holstein Heifers Females

Alessandra F. Bergamasco, Universidade Federal de Lavras, Brazil (Luiz Henrique de Aquino, Joel Augusto Muniz, Fabyano Fonseca e Silva)

2:40

 

3:00

 

 

Optimal Use of the Generated Biogas from Manure

I. Bitir, France (M.Tazerout, O.Le Corre)

3:00

 

3:20

 

 

Static Pressure and Temperature Controlled Ventilation System for a Broiler Research Facility  

R. S. Gates, University of Kentucky, USA    

3:20

 

3:40

 

 

ENDEAVOUR2 Livestock and Paddock Database Based on a Farm Map

James W. Oltjen, University of California, USA  (Graeme Ogle)

3:40

4:00

 

 

Break

 

4:00

 

4:20

 

 

Measurement and Control System for Studying Animal-Environment Interactions

T. Yanagi, Jr., Iowa State University, USA (H. Xin, R. S. Gates)

4:20

4:40

 

Choice of Strategy in Dairy Production in Sweden
C. Swensson, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden

4:40

5:00

 

The Use of EID (Electronic Identification) for Understanding Female Broiler Breeders Behavior in Two Different Housing Solar Orientation
D. F. Pereira, State University of Campinas-UNICAMP, Brazil (I. A. Nääs,  F. P. F. Curto, M. C. Murayama, M. Amendola, F. H. Behrens, E. C. Mantovani)

5:00

5:20

 

A Comparison of 3 Tea Growth Models in Sri Lanka

A. Anandacoomaraswamy,  Tea Research Institute of Sri Lanka, (Josef Eitzinger)

 

5:40

 

6:40

 

 

Closure, Plenary Session

6:50

 

7:50

 

 

Business Meeting